GENERAL LINKS

STAFF LINKS

FOLLOW US

© 2019 Faith International Academy  |  All Rights Reserved.

Welcome

Welcome to Faith International Academy’s admissions page. We are delighted that you are seeking a Christian, international education in Davao. You can see the flowchart for the admissions process and other helpful information below.

Visa Requirements

 

Students enrolled at FIA are expected to have the proper legal documentation for residing in the Philippines. Various types of visas are acceptable, but those with a tourist visa must have additional documentation. Students below 18 years old with a tourist visa are required to apply for a Student Study Permit (SSP). The family is responsible for the cost, but FIA can assist with the process.


 

Categories

 

All families at FIA are classified as one of three categories, as determined by the definitions below. In situations where there is sufficient documentation, but category status is unclear, the Executive Team will make decisions based on the documentation and other circumstances in each case.

 

Category I (children of families in ministry)
The student is the child of evangelical missionaries, full-time pastoral staff, full-time Bible/seminary students, or tentmakers.

 

Category II (guest student)

The student is the child of full-time Christian workers or NGO Workers (evangelical mission statement), guests students, children of alumni, and former students. Guest students and children of alumni are students who have never been part of the FIA community and who do not meet the criteria for Category I students.  Such students must be recommended and sponsored by a member of the FIA missionary community. These students will be approved by the Administration on a case-by-case basis. Mission-minded Christian students with strong academics will be the main members of this category. Guest students must enroll in full-time study for complete semesters up to a maximum of one year.

Former students are defined as students who have previously been enrolled as regular admission students but whose parents have since repatriated long-term to their home country. These students may return to FIA subject to approval by the Administration, compliance with the home life policy, and must enroll in full-time study for complete semesters up to a maximum of one year.

 

Category III (business and diplomatic student)

The student is the child of diplomat/embassy workers, business workers, and secular NGO workers. These are children of non-missionary parents who are willing to sign an agreement to cooperate with the distinctives of our program on a space-available basis.

 

FIA admits students of any race, color, national, and ethnic origins to all the rights, privileges, programs and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school.  It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national, or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, financial aid programs, athletics, and other school-administered programs.